Build your base

Alienum phaedrum torquatos nec eu, vis detraxit periculis ex, nihil expetendis in mei. Mei an pericula euripidis, hinc partem ei est.
 

Schedule

`

Time Event Speakers/Attendees
09:30 - 10:15 Lamp Lighting & Program Kickoff Government of Karnataka | ABAI Committee | International & Local Speakers and Guests
10:30 - 12:30 Around the World of GAFX Sheila de Courcy | Avrill Stark | Angela Salt | Catherine Branscome | Neil Chakravarthi | Cristian Jezdic
12:20 - 12:30 Tea Break
12:30 - 13:30 "Globalizing India" Show and Tell & Panel Q&A Panel Discussion: Owen Hurley, Technicolor Animation & Games | Vamsi Ayyagari, Trace VFX | Neil Chakravathy
13:30 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:30 India IP - A Pictorial Journey & Future Pathways Panel Disucssion: Moderated by: Ashish Kulkarni | Rajeev Chilaka, Greengold | Munjal Shroff, Graphiti Multimedia | Indranarayanan Datta, Toonz | Ketan Mehta, Cosmo Maya
16:30 - 16:45 Tea Break
16:45 - 17:45 GAFX Exclusive - The Making of Chota Bheem Kung Fu Dhamaka Rajiv Chilaka | Binayak Das, the Director | Kaizar Mandal, Associate Creative Director | Abhishek Chandra, Animation Director | Ritesh Kumar - CG Supervisor and Creative Director
18:00 - 19:30 World Festival Premier - Chota Bheem Kung Fu Dhamaka - The Movie NA
Time Event Speakers/Attendees
09:30 - 10:15 Live Stream for Kickoff & Lamp Lighting NA
10:30 - 11:30 Changing CG Production in India - COE: Disrupting Traditional Production Shajy Thomas, Technicolor Film & TV | Shiji Sunil, CoE | Parth Shah | Anand Baid | Arul Moorthy
11:30 - 12:30 Comics and Beyond: Presentation & Panel Alok Sharma - Writer/Director/Producer | Somnath Pal - Graphic novelist & Animation Film Director | Saumin Suresh Patel - Animation film design & Illustrator | Anand Radhakrishnan - Graphic Novelist & Art Director, Fine Artist | Presented by Kiriti Rambhatla - Head of Operations Intelligence, LinkedIn & Graphic Novelist | Moderated by P C Vikam
12:20 - 12:30 Tea Break
12:30 - 13:30 Best of Trojan Horse Unicorn 2018 Screening P C Vikram, Brand Ambassador, THU
13:30 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 15:30 Take your 3D assets and environments from first draft to final frames. Samit Shetty Technical Solutions Manager- Media & Entertainment, Autodesk India
15:30 - 16:00 Video Conference: Introducing Katana - How is it Used and Why is it so Powerful? Arielle Martin - Creative Specialist, Foundry, UK
16:00 - 17:00 Mentor 360 - Connecting Students and Studios Panel Disucssion: Moderated by Ganesh Papanna, ABAI | Anand Baid | Vishal T.M | 3 Principals from ABAI & GoK's Digital Art Centers
17:00 - 17:15 Tea Break
17:15 - 18:15 Deals with Wheels - Global Productions Looking for Indian Partners Angela Salt | Sheila de Courcy | Neil Chakravathy | Avrill Stark | Catherine Branscome
18:30 - 20:00 Best of Annecy 2018 Screening NA

Time Event Speakers/Attendees
10:15 - 11:15 Are you Game for Fame - Tips and Tricks on How to Avoid Shame & Blame in the World of Games Cindy Armstrong, Activision
11:15 - 11:30 Tea Break
11:30 - 12:30 World Leading Animation & Games Content - Showcase Owen Hurley, VP - Creative, Technicolor Animation and Games, LA
12:30 - 13:30 Bringing the Princesses to Life in Disney's Ralph Breaks The Internet Avneet Kaur, Simulation Supervisor, WDAS, Hollywood CA
13:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:45 Putting the 'Action' in Live-Action Prasad Sutar, NY VFXWaala
14:45 - 15:45 The Making of Sir Ridley Scott's Seven Worlds Santosh Gunasheelan, 3D Supervisor, MPC Advertising, NY
15:45 - 16:15 Tea Break
16:15 - 17:15 The Making of KGF - Chapter 1 : Presentation | Panel | Q&A Udayaravi Hegde, Managing Director, Unifi Media | Praveen Damodaran, VFX Supervisor, Unifi Media
17:15 - 18:15 Script to Screen VFX Pete Draper, Makuta VFX
18:30 - 19:30 Screening of Krish Trish and Baltiboy A Film by Graphiti Multimedia
Time Event Speakers/Attendees
10:15 - 11:15 Developing Indian IP: Route Map Catherine Branscome, Branscome International | Angela Salt
11:15 - 11:30 Tea Break
11:30 - 12:30 What Inspires Us Suresh Eriyat, Eeksaurus
12:30 - 13:30 Film Making Changed Forever - Genesis - Virtual Production Matthew Plec, Technicolor's MPC Film
13:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:00 Showcasing India - The Journey Moderated by Anil Wanvari - Munjal Shroff, Graphiti Multimedia | Indranarayanan, Toonz Animation | Ronak Sanghadia, redchillies.vfx | Milind Shinde, 88 Pictures | Manoj Mishra, DQ
15:45 - 16:15 Tea Break
16:15 - 17:15 Ubisoft - Global Games IP, India Sashi Menon, Production Director, Ubisoft, Pune
17:15 - 19:30 Siggraph 2018 Showcase Presented by: Siva Kumar Kasetty

Time Event Speakers/Attendees
10:15 - 11:15 Imagery Powers Brands Chris Harlowe, Head of Studio, The Mill | Rakesh Venugopalan, Head of 2D | Dhiren Karkhera, Head of 3D, The Mill, Bangalore
11:15 - 11:30 Tea Break
11:30 - 12:30 The Making of 'Venom' Jaykar Arudra, VFX Supervisor, DNEG
12:30 - 13:30 Bringing Magic to the Big Screen Axel Bonami, VFX Supervisor at MPC Film, Canada
13:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:45 Creatures and Other Wonders - The Magic of VFX Daniel Seddon, MPC Advertising
14:45 - 15:45 Kannada Film Industry Panel - Super Show!
16:00 - 18:30 Valedictory Ceremony
19:00 Closing
Time Event Speakers/Attendees
10:15 - 11:15 Hakuna Makuta - A Worry Free Entry into the VFX World Pete Draper, Makuta VFX
11:15 - 11:30 Tea Break
11:30 - 12:30 Women in Animation: Gender Equality in Creative Arts Payal Dani, Mill Film | Anugraha Pearly, Sun Network | Priya Krisnan, IMAX | Anika Negi, Technicolor Games
12:30 - 13:30 Best of Firefly Sanath PC
13:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:00 Distinctly Indian Animation Vaibhav Kumaresh, Vaibhav Studios
15:00 - 16:00 Best of Red Chillies VFX Ronak Sanghadia, VFX Supervisor, redchillies.vfx
16:00 - 18:30 NA
19:00 NA