Build your base

Alienum phaedrum torquatos nec eu, vis detraxit periculis ex, nihil expetendis in mei. Mei an pericula euripidis, hinc partem ei est.
 

Event Schedule

*Schedule subject to change

Kalinga GBR Lalit 1&2 Lalit 3 Sutra Boardroom
10.00
Physics of Animation
Alejandro Garcia (Professor – San Jose State University)
Physics of AnimationMasterclasses & Workshops
High-end Character Creation for Games
Steve Walker (Art Director – Character Art, Dhruva Interactive)
High-end Character Creation for GamesMasterclasses & Workshops
Unity for Artists
Arvind Neelakantan (Game Engineer, Unity 3D, India)
Unity for ArtistsMasterclasses & Workshops
An Organic Approach to Visual Effects
Joseph Gilland (Veteran Disney Supervisor of Visual Effects, Author of Elemental Magic – The Art of Special Effects Animation)
An Organic Approach to Visual EffectsMasterclasses & Workshops
Mathematics in Entertainment
Dr. Ashraf Golam (Graphics Practitioner, Game Developer, Academic Consultant)
Mathematics in EntertainmentMasterclasses & Workshops
10.15
10.30
10.45
11.00
11.15
11.30
11.45
Creating Compelling Characters for Animation
Shelley Page (Head of International Outreach, Dreamworks Animation)
12.00
12.15
12.30
12.45
13.00
3D Character Animation
Anand Baid (Founder Native Puppets, Overland Traveller, Former Animator Dreamworks Animation India)
3D Character AnimationMasterclasses & Workshops
13.15
13.30
Storytelling with Light
Sharon Calahan (Director of Photography, The Good Dinosaur – Pixar Animation Studios)
Storytelling with LightMasterclasses & Workshops
Unity for Films, Cinematics and Cinematic VR
Mathieu Muller (Field Engineer, Unity Technologies)
An Organic Approach to Visual Effects contd.
Joseph Gilland (Veteran Disney Supervisor of Visual Effects, Author of Elemental Magic – The Art of Special Effects Animation)
Mathematics in Entertainment contd.
Dr. Golam Ashraf (Graphics Practitioner, Game Developer, Academic Consultant)
Mathematics in Entertainment contd.Masterclasses & Workshops
13.45
14.00
14.15
14.30
14.45
15.00
15.15
Masterclass on Story
Prof. Craig Caldwell (Professor – Utah University)
Masterclass on StoryMasterclasses & Workshops
15.30
Bringing Characters to Life - Centroid Motion Capture
Parth Shah (Technical Director, Centroid Motion Capture)
15.45
16.00
16.15
16.30
16.45
17.00
17.15
17.30
17.45
18.00
18.15
18.30
18.45
19.00
Opening CeremonyMasterclasses & Workshops
19.15
19.30
19.45
20.00
20.15
20.30
20.45
21.00
21.15
21.30
21.45

Kalinga

GBR

Lalit 1&2

Sutra

Boardroom

Kalinga GBR Lalit 1&2 Lalit 3 Sutra Boardroom
09.30
Organic Approach to Visual Effects (Author of Elemental Magic) - 2
Joseph Gilland (Veteran Disney Supervisor of Visual Effects, Author of Elemental Magic – The Art of Special Effects Animation)
09.45
10.00
Significance of Technology (VFX) in Storytelling Ft. Dangal & Shivay
Prasad Sutar (Co-Founder VFX Supervisor – NY VFXWAALA)
Unity for Film
Mathieu Muller (Field Engineer, Unity Technologies)
Unity for FilmTalks & Presentations
10.15
10.30
10.45
11.00
11.15
DreamWorks Animation Studios' Trolls: Making it Small, The Physics of Scale
Prof. Alejandro Garcia (Professor – San Jose State University)
Polygon Pictures: 34 Years of Digital Animation
Shuzo John Shiota (CEO – Polygon Pictures)
11.30
State of the Art: How to hit a moving target by Ubisoft
Hugh Riley (Art Manager, Ubisoft India)
11.45
12.00
12.15
12.30
Moana: Demystifying Characters
Avneet Kaur (Character Technical Director at Walt Disney Animation Studios)
Moana: Demystifying CharactersTalks & Presentations
12.45
Baahubali VR
Pete Draper (Co-Founder VFX Supervisor – Makuta VFX)
Baahubali VRTalks & Presentations
13.00
13.15
13.30
Method to Madness: How Shotgun Powers ‘88 Pictures’ Success Story
Rakesh Patil/ Saswat Kumar Sahoo (Head of Production, 88 Pictures/ Head of Pipeline Department, 88 Pictures)
Technical Workshop - Scripting in Animation
Dr. Golam Ashraf (Graphics Practitioner, Game Developer, Academic Consultant)
13.45
14.00
SIGGRAPH Computer Animation Festival
Mark Elendt (Senior Mathematician, SideFX & SIGGRAPH Computer Animation Festival Committee)
14.15
Rendering for Success: How Arnold Powers Assemblage Entertainment
Arjun Madhavan (Head - Strategy and New Business Development - Assemblage Entertainment)
14.30
14.45
15.00
15.15
15.30
15.45
Making of Asterix: Mansion of the Gods
Nicolas Trout (Executive Producer Co-Head Of Animation Studio, Mikros Image)
Art of Fluidity
Joseph Gilland (Veteran Disney Supervisor of Visual Effects, Author of Elemental Magic – The Art of Special Effects Animation)
Art of FluidityTalks & Presentations
16.00
16.15
16.30
16.45
Developing Apps for Samsung Gear VR
Nachiketa Das, Amit Yadav (Technical Lead / Software Engineer in Graphic & VR)
17.00
Moana: Creating Oceans, Shorelines and Reefs
Dale Mayeda (Walt Disney Animation Studios, Head of Effects Animation – ‘Moana’)
17.15
17.30
17.45
18.00
18.15
Fast & Furious 8: VFX Behind The Scenes
Michael Grobe (VFX Supervisor Double Negative)
18.30
18.45
19.00
19.15
19.30
19.45
20.00
20.15
20.30
20.45
21.00
21.15
Kalinga GBR Lalit 1&2 Lalit 3 Sutra Boardroom
10.00
Oscar Quality VFX: Technology behind The Jungle Book
Markus Ristich & Phani Madhav (Head of Software, MPC India/ Software Training Guru, MPC Vancouver)
10.15
10.30
10.45
11.00
11.15
Moana: Design and Collaboration of Effects
Dale Mayeda (Walt Disney Animation Studios, Head of Effects Animation – ‘Moana’)
11.30
Fight with Tigers – ‘Pulimurugan’
Murali Manohar (VFX Supervisor and Chief Technical Director, Firefly Creative Studio, Hyderabad)
11.45
12.00
12.15
Visual Design of The Good Dinosaur
Sharon Calahan (Director of Photography, The Good Dinosaur – Pixar Animation Studios)
12.30
Mathematics for TDs & Animators
Mark Elendt (Senior Mathematician, SideFX & SIGGRAPH Computer Animation Festival Committee)
Mathematics for TDs & AnimatorsTalks & Presentations
12.45
13.00
13.15
13.30
13.45
14.00
Designing & Executing Doctor Strange
Faraz Hameed (Previs: Postvis Supervisor – The Third Floor)
Shelley's Eye Candy Show
Shelley Page (Head of International Outreach, DreamWorks Animation)
14.15
14.30
14.45
15.00
15.15
15.30
Evolution of an Animation Film Maker
Vaibhav Kumaresh (Co-Founder VFX Supervisor – Makuta VFX)
‘Finding Hank' in Finding Dory
John Halstead (Supervising Technical Director, Pixar Animation Studios)
15.45
16.00
16.15
16.30
16.45
17.00
17.15
Making of Baahubali 2 - The Conclusion
Pete Draper (Co-Founder VFX Supervisor – Makuta VFX)
The Red TurtleScreenings
17.30
17.45
18.00
18.15
18.30
18.45
19.00
19.15
19.30
19.45
20.00
20.15
20.30
20.45
21.00
21.15
21.30
21.45
No events available!